Privacy policy

Pursuant to the EU Reg. 2016/679 and the Italian Legislative Decree 196/03

Your privacy and the processing of your personal data are a priority for us.
Any personal data is processed in compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – Regulation EU 2016/679) and according to data protection regulations in force in the Data Controller country.

 

Privacy Policy of www.simad-xray.com

This Application collects some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact the user

Contact form
Personal Data: city, surname, email, country, name, telephone number, profession, company name, gender, sector of activity, status and various types of Data

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

+1 button and Google+ social widgets, Like button and social widgets of Facebook, Tweet button and social widgets of Twitter and Button and social widgets of Linkedin
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data

Platform and hosting services

WordPress.com
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Statistics

Google Analytics
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Tag management

Google Tag Manager
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

Displaying content from external platforms

Google Maps Widget, Google Fonts
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

YouTube Video Widget
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Contact info

Data Controller

SIMAD s.r.l. – Via Benedetto Zallone 25, – 40066 Pieve di Cento, Bologna (Italy)

FAX: (+39) 051 6861246

Email address of the Owner: info@simad.net


Types of Data collected

Among the Personal Information collected by this Application, either independently or through third parties, there are: name, surname, gender, phone number, company name, profession, country, state, email address, various types of Data, city, industry activities, cookies and usage data.

Full details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific information texts displayed before the data are collected. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in the case of Usage Data, collected automatically during the use of this Application. Unless otherwise specified, all the Data required by this Application are mandatory. If the User refuses to communicate them, it may be impossible for this Application to provide the Service. In cases where this Application indicates some Data as optional, Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or on its operation. Users who have doubts about which data are mandatory, are encouraged to contact the owner. Any use of Cookies – or other tracking tools – by this Application or third party service providers used by this Application, unless otherwise specified, is intended to provide the Service requested by the User, in addition to the additional purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User assumes the responsibility of the Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability to third parties.

Mode and place of processing of collected data

Method of treatment

The Controller takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other parties involved in the organization of this Application (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as suppliers of third party technical services, postal couriers, may have access to Data) hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, Data Processors by the Data Controller. The updated list of Managers can always be requested from the Data Controller.

 

Legal basis of the processing

The Holder processes Personal Data relating to the User in the event one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: in some jurisdictions the Owner may be authorized to process Personal Data without the User’s consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object (“opt-out”) to this treatment.
  • However, this is not applicable if the processing of Personal Data is regulated by European legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data;
  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with the User and / or the execution of pre-contractual measures;
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the exercise of public authority vested in the Holder;
  • processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the owner or third parties.

In any case, it is always possible to ask the Owner to clarify the concrete legal basis of each treatment and in particular to specify whether the treatment is based on the law, provided for by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.

Place

The Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the owner. The User’s Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than that in which the User is located. To obtain further information on the processing site, the User can refer to the section concerning the processing of Personal Data.

You have the right to obtain information regarding the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization of public international law or consisting of two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as about the security measures taken by the Data Controller to protect the Data. The User can check if one of the transfers described above takes place by examining the section of this document concerning the processing of Personal Data or requesting information from the Data Controller by contacting him at the end at the opening.

Retention period

The Data are processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which they were collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the execution of a contract between the Owner and the User will be retained until the execution of the contract is completed.
  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the legitimate interest of the Data Controller will be retained until such interest is met. The User can obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Owner in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Data Controller.

When the processing is based on the consent of the User, the Data Controller may retain the Personal Data for a longer period until such consent is revoked. Furthermore, the Data Controller may be obliged to keep Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or an order of an authority. At the end of the retention period the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this term the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

Purposes of the processing of collected data

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: Contacting the User, Statistics, Interaction with social networks and external platforms and Platform and hosting services.

To obtain further detailed information on the purposes of the processing and on the Personal Data concretely relevant to each purpose, the User can refer to the relevant sections of this document.

Details on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Contact the user

  • Contact form (this Application)
    By filling out the contact form with their Data, the User consents to their use to respond to requests for information, quotes, or any other kind indicated by the form header. Personal Data collected: city, surname, email address, country, name, phone number, profession, company name, gender, sector of activity, state and various types of Data.

Interaction with social networks and external platforms
This type of service allows interaction with social networks, or with other external platforms, directly from the pages of this Application. The interactions and information acquired by this Application are in any case subject to the User’s privacy settings related to each social network. If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

 

  • +1 button and Google+ social widgets (Google LLC)
    The +1 button and Google+ social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Google+, provided by Google LLC. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.
  • Like button and social widgets of Facebook (Facebook, Inc.)
    The “Like” button and social widgets of Facebook are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data . Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.
  • Tweet button and Twitter social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)
    Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are services of interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter, Inc. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.
  • LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)
    LinkedIn button and social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Linkedin, provided by LinkedIn Corporation. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.
  • YouTube Video Widget (Google LLC)
    YouTube is a video content display service managed by Google LLC that allows this application to integrate such content within its pages.
    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

Platform and Hosting Service

These services are designed to host and operate key components of this Application, making it possible to deliver this Application from a single platform. These platforms provide the Owner with a wide range of tools such as, for example, analytical tools, for managing user registration, for managing comments and databases, for e-commerce, for processing payments, etc. The use of such tools involves the collection and processing of Personal Data. Some of these services work through geographically dispersed servers in different locations, making it difficult to determine the exact location where Personal Data is stored.

  • WordPress.com (Automattic Inc.)
    WordPress.com is a platform provided by Automattic Inc. that allows the Owner to develop, operate and host this Application. Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to keep track of User behavior.

  • Google Analytics (Google LLC)
    Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
    Google may use the Personal Data to contextualise and personalize the advertisements of its advertising network. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

Tag management

This type of services is functional to the centralized management of the tags or scripts used on this Application.
The use of these services involves the flow of User Data through them and, if necessary, their retention.

  • Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)
    Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.
    Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and to interact with them. In the event that a service of this type is installed, it is possible that, even if the Users do not use the service, the same collect traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

  • Google Maps Widget (Google LLC)
    Google Maps is a map visualization service managed by Google LLC that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.
  • Google Fonts (Google LLC)
    Google Fonts is a service of visualization of styles of character managed by Google LLC that allows this application to integrate such contents within its pages.
    Personal Data collected: Usage data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.
    Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Person adhering to the Privacy Shield.

User Rights

Users may exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • withdraw consent at any time. The User can withdraw consent to the processing of their Personal Data previously expressed.
  • oppose the processing of your data. You may object to the processing of your data when it occurs on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right of opposition are indicated in the section below.
  • access your data. The User has the right to obtain information on the Data processed by the Data Controller, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the Data processed.
  • verify and request correction. The User can verify the correctness of his Data and request its updating or correction.
  • obtain treatment limitation. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the limitation of the processing of their Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any other purpose other than their conservation.
  • obtain the cancellation or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User can request the cancellation of their Data by the Owner.
  • receive your data or have it transferred to another holder. You have the right to receive your data in a structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device and, where technically feasible, to obtain the transfer without hindrance to another holder. This provision is applicable when the Data are processed with automated tools and the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract of which the User is a party or on contractual measures connected to it.
  • propose a complaint. The User can lodge a complaint with the competent personal data protection authority or act in court.

Details on the right of opposition

When Personal Data is processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public authority to which the Holder is invested or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Owner, Users have the right to oppose the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users are reminded that, if their data are processed for direct marketing purposes, they can oppose the processing without providing any reasons. To find out if the Owner deals with data for direct marketing purposes, Users can refer to the respective sections of this document.

How to exercise the rights

To exercise the rights of the User, Users can direct a request to the contact details of the Owner indicated in this document. The requests are deposited free of charge and processed by the Owner as soon as possible, in any case within a month.

Cookie Policy

These Application uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the preparatory stages of its possible establishment for the defense against abuse in the use of this Application or related Services by the User. The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of the public authorities.

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For needs related to operation and maintenance, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, ie files that record the interactions and that may also contain Personal Data, such as the User IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time to the Data Controller using the contact details.

How  “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To find out if any third-party services used support them, the User is invited to consult their respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by informing Users on this page and, if possible, on this Application and, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the extremes contact information in the owner’s possession. Please therefore consult this page regularly, referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom. If the modifications concern treatments whose legal basis is consent, the Controller will collect the User’s consent again, if necessary.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

It constitutes personal data any information that, directly or indirectly, also in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a physical person identified or identifiable.

Usage Data

This information is collected automatically through this Application (also from third party applications integrated into this Application), including: IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the User that connects with this Application, addresses in URI notation ( Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method used in forwarding the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (good order, error, etc.) the country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and the operating system used by the visitor, the various temporal connotations of the visit (for example the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of the pages consulted, to the parameters related to the operating system and to the IT environment you.

User

The individual who uses this application that, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the interested party.

Interested

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Manager)

The natural person, legal person, public administration and any other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Owner, as set out in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the tools adopted, including the security measures related to the operation and use of this application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool through which the Personal Data of Users are collected and processed.

Service

The Service provided by this Application as defined in the relevant terms (if any) on this site / application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, any reference to the European Union contained in this document shall be extended to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Small portion of data stored in the User’s device.

 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Informativa

Dispositivi Medici

Questo sito contiene informazioni su dispositivi medici regolate dalle normative vigenti.